Buscar en:

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

What is the objective of the Data Protection Policy?

The objective of the data protection policy (“Data Protection Policy”) is to disclose how we obtain, process, and protect the personal data you provide us or that we collect through our Website www.momentum.bbva.com www.momentum.bbva.com (the “Website”) via online forms and/or cookies so that you can freely and voluntarily decide if you want us handling your data.

When you contract products or services with Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. (“BBVA”) the handling of personal data is conducted in accordance with what is established in the relevant document.

The Website is owned by BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. (“BBVA”). For more information about BBVA and the Website please see the Legal Notice Here.

In this document we provide information about the handling of data that BBVA obtains through its Website, but it is not applicable to information that third parties might obtain from other websites, even if these sites are linked to our Website.

We remind you of the importance of reading this Data Protection Policy each time you use the Website, given that it is subject to change.

Who is responsible for handling your personal data?

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. (“BBVA”), with registered office at Plaza de San Nicolás 4, 48005, Bilbao, Spain. Email: info.momentum@momentum.bbva.com

How can you contact BBVA's Data Protection Officer?

You can contact Group BBVA's Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva

How do we use your personal data?

1. To manage your navigation of the Website in accordance with the Cookie Policy, which you can reference here.
2. For the purposes and legitimation indicated in each of the Website’s personal data collection forms.

BBVA handles your personal data with the utmost confidentiality. We commit to keeping your data private, guaranteeing the duty associated with safeguarding your data by adopting all measures necessary to prevent its unauthorized modification, loss, handing or access, in accordance with legal obligations that apply to us as parties responsible for the handling of your personal data.

BBVA has implemented and maintains the highest levels of security required by law to protect your personal data against incidental loss and access, unauthorized handling or disclosure, given the state of technology, the nature of the stored data, and the risks they are exposed to. You can reference the relevant elements of BBVA security here.

Will BBVA send you sales communications?

Through the data collection forms, BBVA may obtain your consent to contact you by ordinary mail, e-mail, SMS or any other equivalent means of communication, to send you sales information about its own products and/or those of third parties identified in the form.

If at a determined time you no longer wish to receive these kinds of communications, you can revoke your consent by sending a notification to the following email addresses – info.momentum@momentum.bbva.com, derechosprotecciondatos@bbva.com – including a copy of documentation that confirms your identity, or by using the link included for this purpose in the sales communications that you receive.

How long will we keep your data?

For either the amount of time indicated in the form used to supply us with your personal data or for as long as is defined in the Cookie Policy.

With whom do we share your data?

We will not provide your personal data to third parties unless we are obligated to do so by law or you give us your consent.

When we require your consent to share your data with third parties, within the data collection forms we will communicate the purposes of the data handing, as well as the identity and business areas of the potential recipients of your personal data.

In order to provide satisfactory service and manage the customer relationship we have with you, telecommunication service providers will handle your data on behalf of BBVA as part of the delivery of the service you have contracted with us. You can also consult the third parties that receive data by means of the Website’s cookies in BBVA’s Cookie Policy.

In or to provide satisfactory service and manage the customer relationship we have with you, click here you will find a list of companies, sorted by category, that handle your data on behalf of BBVA as part of the delivery of the contracted service. You can also consult the third parties that receive data by means of the Website’s cookies in the Cookie Policy.

Furthermore, we inform you that to the same end as indicated in the previous paragraph, certain companies that provide services to BBVA will be able to access your personal data (international data transfers). Said transfers will occur with countries with a comparable level of protection as the European Union (European Commission adequacy findings, standard contractual clauses, as well as certification mechanisms). For more information you can contact BBVA's Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com@bbva.com

Does BBVA use cookies on this Website?

We use a technology called “cookies” on our website. For more detailed information about how BBVA uses cookies, refer to the Cookie Policy Here.

Does BBVA link to other webpages?

Our Website may contain links to other web pages. BBVA is not responsible for the privacy and handling of personal data by those other web pages. This Data Protection Policy document applies exclusively to information collected by BBVA's Website. We recommend that you read the personal data handling policies of the other websites that link to our Website or that you otherwise visit. You can get more information about our linking policy from our Legal Notice Here.

What are your rights when you give us your data?

RIGHTCONTENTSUPPORT CHANNELS
AccessYou can consult your personal data on file with BBVA.

info.momentum@momentum.bbva.com

Remember to include a copy of your accredited identification document with our request.

CorrectionYou can modify your personal data when they are not correct.
DeletionYou can request the deletion of your personal data.
ObjectionYou can request that your personal data not be handled.
Limited handling

You can request to limit the handling of your data in the following cases:

- While there is a dispute about the accuracy of your data, which is being checked.

- When the handling of the data is illegal, but you oppose the deletion of your data.

- When BBVA does not need to handle your data but you need the data to execute or defend a claim.

- When you have opposed the handling of your data for the purpose of a public interest activity or to satisfy a legitimate interest, while it is being verified if legitimate reasons for the handling your data apply.

PortabilityYou can obtain the personal data that you have provided in an electronic format, or have it transferred to another entity.

If you think we have not handled your personal data in accordance with legislation, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

Even so, you can present a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)

To exercise your rights, be sure that your complaint is accompanied by a copy of your identity card or equivalent document proving your identity.
The exercising of these rights is free of charge.

Additionally, at any time you can revoke your consent without impacting the legality of the handling of your data by sending your request to: info.momentum@momentum.bbva.com o derechosprotecciondatos@bbva.com. Remember to include a copy of your accredited identification document with your request.

Handling of personal data by representatives and contact people

Your personal data is used by BBVA to manage the contract in which you are involved due to your legal relationship with a BBVA customer or provider.

The legal basis that allows us to handle your personal data is the execution of the contract in which you are involved, as well as the legally applicable requisite obligations.

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the valid contract period. Once the contract has terminated, BBVA will maintain and seal your data for the duration prescribed by law. Once the duration prescribed by law has elapsed, we will destroy your data.

Last update: May 2018.