Buscar en:

Legal notice

BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. ("BBVA") hereby provides users (the "User" or the "Users") of this website www.momentum.bbva.com (the "Website") with the following general information in accordance with article 10 of Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Information Society Services and E-Commerce (the "LSSI").

  • Corporate name: BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A.
  • Tax ID number: C.I.F. number A- 48265169
  • Registered office: Plaza de San Nicolás, 4, 48005 Bilbao (Vizcaya)
  • Registered in the Registry of Companies: Registry of Companies of Vizcaya, Volume 2083, Page 1, Sheet BI-17-A, entry 1
  • Contact email address: If the user has any queries, they can contact BBVA at this email address info.momentum@momentum.bbva.com

Conditions of use

1. Acceptance of the Conditions of Use

These Conditions of Use regulate use of the Website that BBVA makes available to the Users.

The Conditions of Use together with the Legal Notice, the Personal Data Processing and the Cookies Policy jointly constitute the terms and conditions that govern access and use of the public part of the Website (the "Website Terms and Conditions").

Access to and use of the Website by the User implies the User's full acceptance of the Terms and Conditions for the Website and obligation to fully comply with them. Therefore, the User must carefully read these Conditions of Use, as well as the rest of the Terms and Conditions for the Website on each occasion he or she intends to use the Website, since these may undergo modifications, with the User being notified about these at the time of the new access. BBVA reserves the right to update, modify or remove these Terms and Conditions for the Website.

2. Conditions of Use for the Website

The User is obligated to make proper use of the Website, with proper use understood to mean that the User conforms with legislation in effect, good faith, and public order. The User is also committed to refraining from using the Website for fraudulent purposes, and to refrain from any conduct that could damage the image, interests, or rights of BBVA or of any third parties. Likewise, the User is also committed to refraining from any act that has the intention of damaging or overloading the Website or making it otherwise unusable, or that in any way impedes the normal use and functioning of the Website.

The User is hereby informed that, in the case of non-compliance with any of the obligations derived from the Terms and Conditions for the Website or from any of the other individual terms or conditions found at the Website, BBVA reserves the right to limit, suspend, or terminate the User's access to the Website, adopting any technical measures that may be necessary for this purpose. BBVA also reserves the possibility of exercising such measures under circumstances where there is reasonable suspicion that the User is violating any of the terms found in the Terms and Conditions of the Website or any other individual terms or conditions found on the Website.

BBVA reserves the right to update, modify, or delete the information contained on the Website, including the contents and/or services integrated into it, and may limit or disallow access to such information at any time and without prior notice. BBVA especially reserves the right to delete, limit, or prevent access to the Website when technical difficulties arise due to facts or circumstances beyond BBVA's control, and which, in the judgment of BBVA, may decrease or invalidate the security levels or standards adopted for adequate functioning of said Website. For such purposes, BBVA reserves the authority to, at any time, decide whether to continue with the information society services that it provides through the Website.

3. Website Content

  • The information contained on the Website is for informational purposes, and does not provide any type of recommendation, nor may it be considered in any case as legal, fiscal, financial, investment or technical advice, nor an offer or guarantee on the part of BBVA, nor may it be understood as a recommendation to perform transactions, nor shall it represent the basis for making a decision in a certain direction. BBVA waives all liability for use of the information contained on the Website in such a way, and it must specifically be understood that said information, according to the regulations in effect in Spain, is not targeted toward any Users acting under jurisdictions of other states requiring compliance with other requirements for the provision, disclosure or advertising of this type of information.
  • The information provided by BBVA on the Website does not represent a technical opinion by BBVA.
  • BBVA is not responsible for whether the information contained on the Website meets the User's expectations. BBVA is not responsible for the veracity, accuracy, sufficiency, integrity, or updating of information it has not produced itself and for which another source is indicated. BBVA also does not accept liability for opinions or comments that may appear on the Website, since they may have been produced by the Users individually or may come from the sources indicated.
  • BBVA reserves the right to update, modify, or delete the information contained on the Website under the terms indicated previously, and accepts no commitment to provide notification of changes or modify the contents.

The User RECOGNIZES AND ACCEPTS the statements made by BBVA above, and additionally, GUARANTEES compliance with all regulations applicable to Users of this Website.

4. Links policy ("Links")

Establishing links with the Website

It is prohibited to establish links that lead to the Website, unless this has been previously authorized by BBVA. In any case, once the link has been authorized by BBVA, it must be established under the following terms:

  • The link may not consist of frames that allow the Website to be viewed via Internet addresses other than those of the Website, or that in any other way display information from the website together with information from other websites.
  • The website that contains the link (the "Linking Site") must not contain any type of false, inaccurate, or incorrect statements about the Website and/or BBVA.
  • Under no circumstance does the authorization granted by BBVA mean that: (i) BBVA sponsors, collaborates with, verifies, or oversees the content and/or services provided via the Linking Site; or (ii) that BBVA is in any way responsible for the contents of the Linking Site.
  • The Linking Site must faithfully comply with the Law, and may not in any case host content (whether its own or that of third parties) that: (i) is illegal, damaging to the rights of third parties, harmful, insulting, violent, inappropriate, or that in any other way contradicts common decency and social norms (pornographic, racist, etc.); (ii) gives or could give the User the false impression that BBVA endorses, backs, adheres to, or in any other way supports the ideas, statements, or expressions of the issuer, whether legal or illegal; or (iii) is inappropriate or does not pertain to BBVA's activities.

In the event that any of the aforementioned terms are breached, BBVA will take the appropriate legal measures.

Linked Sites

In order to help the User find further information, BBVA may include various technical linking devices that allow the User to access other websites (the "Linked Sites"). In these cases, BBVA may act as an intermediary service provider under the provisions of article 17 of the LSSI. According to the contents of the cited legislation, BBVA will not be liable for the services and contents provided via the Linked Sites, unless it has effective knowledge of illegal content and has not deactivated the link with due diligence.

Under no circumstance does the existence of Linked Sites imply BBVA's recommendation, promotion, identification, or conformity with the statements, contents, or services provided via the Linked Sites. As a result, BBVA does not accept liability for the contents of the Linked Sites, nor for their conditions of use or privacy policies. The User is solely responsible for verifying these and accepting them each time it accesses and uses such sites.

5. Intellectual and industrial property

The intellectual and industrial property rights over the Website, including the various elements integrated into the Website (texts, graphics, photographs, videos, sound recordings, etc.), its availability, the graphic design and User interface (look & feel) of the Website, the underlying computer programs (including source and object codes) and the sui generis right over the underlying databases (collectively known as the "Contents"), belong to BBVA or its licensees. BBVA or its licensees also own the rights to the distinctive signs included on the Website (brands and trademarks).

Use of the Website by the User does not imply cession of any intellectual and/or industrial property rights over the Website, its Contents, and/or the distinctive symbols of BBVA. Therefore, under the current Conditions of Use, except in circumstances where it is legally permitted or with prior authorization from BBVA, the User is expressly prohibited from reproducing, transforming, distributing, publicly communicating, making available, extracting from, and/or reusing the Website or any part of it, its Contents, and/or the distinctive BBVA signs or those of any third parties included on the Website. BBVA reserves the right to take any relevant legal action against Users who violate or infringe intellectual and/or industrial property rights.

It is not permitted to remove, avoid or manipulate the copyright notices ("copyright") or any other information identifying the rights of BBVA or third parties included on this Website.

BBVA grants authorization to use the Website to Users who respect the Terms and Conditions of the Website, non-exclusively, for the maximum period of validity of the intellectual and industrial property rights as established in the applicable legislation (except in cases where access to the Website has been suspended for justifiable cause), so that the User can use the Website in conformity with this document.

6. Reporting activities of an illegal or inappropriate nature

If the User, or any other Internet User has knowledge that any type of information or content on the Website, or provided through it, is unlawful, harmful to the rights of third parties, damaging, degrading, violent, inappropriate, contrary to the provisions in these Conditions of Use or otherwise contrary to common decency and social norms, they can contact BBVA indicating the following:

  • Personal details of the person providing notification: name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
  • Description of the facts that reveal the unlawful or inappropriate nature of the content or information, as well as the specific address where it can be found;
  • If the rights of third parties, such as intellectual and industrial property rights, are violated, information on the holder of the infringed right must be provided if this is someone other than the person providing the notification. Furthermore, documentation verifying ownership of the violated rights must be provided, and as applicable, documentation verifying representation to act on behalf of the owner, when that owner is someone other than the person providing notification.

Receipt of the notification described in this clause by BBVA does not consist of actual knowledge of the activities and/or contents indicated by the reporting person when this knowledge is not obvious or evident. In any case, BBVA reserves the right to suspend or remove any contents that, even if not illegal, are contrary to the rules established in these Conditions of Use, after considering the legal interests under conflict.

7. Responsibility of BBVA

The User must be aware that communications performed through open networks are exposed to a variety of threats and may not be considered as secure. It is the User's responsibility to adopt all appropriate technical measures to reasonably manage these threats, including among others, possessing updated detection systems for malicious software such as viruses, Trojan horses, etc., as well as keeping security patches up-to-date in the corresponding browsers. For more information, you can view BBVA's Security Policy or contact your Internet service provider who will be able to provide you with appropriate solutions for your needs. Within the maximum scope permitted by the applicable legislation, BBVA waives liability for damages or losses caused to the User as a result of risks inherent to the media employed, as well as for those caused by vulnerabilities in the User's systems and tools. Nor does BBVA guarantee the total security of its systems, and although it has implemented suitable security measures, it cannot totally rule out the existence of vulnerabilities, and as a result, the User must exercise caution when interacting with the Website.

In particular, BBVA will not be liable for:

  • Damage or loss of any type caused to the User's computer equipment by viruses, worms, Trojan horses, or any other harmful element.
  • Damage or loss of any type caused to the User by malfunctions or disconnections in the telecommunication networks that lead to suspension, cancellation, or interruption of the Website's services while they are being provided. In this respect, the User hereby recognizes that access to the Website requires services supplied by third parties that are beyond BBVA's control (for example: telecom network operators, access providers, etc.) whose reliability, quality, continuity and operating does not correspond to BBVA. BBVA is not responsible for guaranteeing the availability of the service either.
  • Information from third parties in cases where BBVA is acting as an intermediary service provider in the sense defined by the LSSI, except in cases where there is effective knowledge of the information and it is not removed.

Nor will BBVA be liable for damage or injury, whether direct or indirect, that the Users may suffer by improper use of this Website or its contents, and it makes no commitment to notify of changes or change its content.

Personal data protection

The rules related to the processing of Users' personal data for the use of the Website are regulated by the document Personal Data Processing.

Private area and register of users

Access to certain sections of the Website and use of some of its services may require previous subscription or may require that the User is registered in the register of Users and accepts specific individual conditions ("Individual Conditions") which may in time develop, complement and/or modify these Conditions of Use and in some cases, the Website's general policy on Personal Data Processing.

Once the User is registered, he or she will receive all log-in codes, passwords or the equivalent necessary to continue operations. These will be specific to the User and non-transferable. The User will be responsible for protecting them and concealing them as well as taking necessary precautions to avoid them from being discovered by third parties.

It will be the User's responsibility to apply the diligence due to prevent third parties from being able to access or use said codes, log-in details or identification passwords in their name. They will also be liable if they use said codes, log-in details or identification passwords for improper or illegal purposes; or those contrary to that established in these Conditions of Use, and where applicable, the Individual Conditions associated with a specific service or section of the Website.

Registering in the register of Users for any of these private area or restricted access sections or services also implies the User's express and unreserved acceptance of any Individual Conditions applicable.

Use of Cookies

This BBVA Website uses technology known as "cookies". The Cookies Policy contains detailed information on how BBVA uses cookies.

For further information, please read the Cookies Policy.

Applicable law

In accordance with article 3 of the LSSI, the laws of Spain will be those applicable to the information society services that BBVA provides through the Website. Therefore, Spanish legislation will be applicable to all legal issues that may involve this Website or any disputes between the Registered User and BBVA involving this Website.